Home / News / Nominations and Winners of the 72nd Golden Globe Awards

Nominations and Winners of the 72nd Golden Globe Awards

tina-fey-amy-poehler-golden-globes

The Hollywood Foreign Press is ready to kick-off the 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards tonight from the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California.

Stay tuned as we’ll be updating this post live with the winners from tonight’s Golden Globes.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Boyhood (IFC Films) — WINNER
Foxcatcher (Sony Pictures Classics)
The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)
Selma (Paramount Pictures)
The Theory of Everything (Focus Features)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Jennifer Aniston (Cake)
Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)
Julianne Moore (Still Alice) — WINNER
Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)
Reese Witherspoon (Wild)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Steve Carell (Foxcatcher)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)
David Oyelowo (Selma)
Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything) — WINNER

BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Birdman (Fox Searchlight)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight) — WINNER

Into the Woods (Walt Disney Pictures)
Pride (CBS Films)
St. Vincent (The Weinstein Company)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Amy Adams (Big Eyes) — WINNER
Emily Blunt (Into the Woods)
Helen Mirren (The Hundred-Foot Journey)
Julianna Moore (Maps to the Stars)
Qhvenzhane Wallis (Annie)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE –COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Michael Keaton – Birdman — WINNER
Bill Murray
 (St. Vincent)
Joaquin Phoenix (Inherent Vice)
Christoph Waltz (Big Eyes)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Big Hero Six 
(Walt Disney Pictures)
The Book of Life (20th Century Fox)
The Boxtrolls (Focus Features)
How to Train a Dragon 2 (DreamWorks Animation) — WINNER
The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Force Majeure – Sweden (Magnolia Pictures)
Gett: The Trial of Vivianne – Israel (Music Box Films)
Ida — Poland (Music Box Films)
Leviathan – Russia (Sony Pictures Classics) — WINNER
Tangerines Mandariinid – Estonia

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

Patricia Arquette (Boyhood) — WINNER
Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year)
Keira Knightley 
(The Imitation Game)
Emma Stone 
(Birdman)
Meryl Streep 
(Into the Woods)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

Robert Duvall (The Judge)
Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
Edward Norton (Birdman)
Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)
J.K. Simmons (Whiplash) — WINNER

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Ava Duvernay 
(Selma)
David Fincher (Gone Girl)
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (Birdman)
Richard Linklater (Boyhood) — WINNER

BEST SCREENPLAY –MOTION PICTURE

Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Gillian Flynn 
(Gone Girl)
Alejandro Inarritu, Nicolas Gabon, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris (
Birdman) — WINNER
Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
Graham Moore 
(The Imitation Game)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

Alexander Desplat (The Imitation Game)
Johann Johannsoon (The Theory of Everything) — WINNER
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (Gone Girl)
Antonio Sanchez (Birdman)
Hans Zimmer (Interstellar)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“Big Eyes” – Big Eyes (Music and Lyrics by Lana Del Rey)
“Glory” – Selma (Music and Lyrics by John Legend, Common) — WINNER
“Mercy Is” – Noah (Music and Lyrics by Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye)
“Opportunity – Annie (Music and Lyrics by Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck)
“Yellow Flicker Beat” – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 (Music and Lyrics by Lorde)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

“The Affair” (Showtime) — WINNER
“Downton Abbey” (PBS)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“The Good Wife” (CBS)
“House of Cards” (Netflix)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Claire Danes – “Homeland”
Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder”
Juliana Margulies – “The Good Wife”
Ruth Wilson – “The Affair” — WINNER
Robin Wright – “House of Cards”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Clive Owen – “The Knick”
Liev Schreiber – “Ray Donovan”
Kevin Spacey – “House of Cards” — WINNER
James Spader – “The Blacklist”
Dominic West – “The Affair”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

“Girls” (HBO)
“Jane the Virgin” (The CW)
“Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)
“Silicon Valley” (HBO)
“Transparent” (Amazon) — WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Lena Dunham – “Girls”
Edie Falco – “Nurse Jackie”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep”
Gina Rodriguez – “Jane the Virgin” — WINNER
Taylor Schilling – “Orange is the New Black”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Louis C.K. – “Louie”
Don Cheadle – “House of Lies”
Ricky Gervais – “Derek”
William H. Macy – “Shameless”
Jeffrey Tambor – “Transparent” — WINNER

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

“Fargo” (FX) — WINNER
“The Missing” (Starz)
“The Normal Heart” (HBO)
“Olive Kitteridge” (HBO)
“True Detective” (HBO)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Maggie Gyllenhaal – “The Honorable Woman” — WINNER
Jessica Lange – “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Frances McDormand – “Olive Kitteridge”
Frances O’Connor – “The Missing”
Allison Tolman – “Fargo”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Martin Freeman – “Fargo”
Woody Harrelson – “True Detective”
Matthew McConaughey – “True Detective”
Mark Ruffalo – “The Normal Heart”
Billy Bob Thornton – “Fargo” — WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Uzo Adoba – “Orange is the New Black”
Kathy Bates – “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Joanne Froggat – “Downton Abbey” — WINNER
Allison Janney – “Mom”
Michelle Monaghan – “True Detective”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Matt Bomer – “The Normal Heart” — WINNER
Alan Cumming – “The Good Wife”
Colin Hanks – “Fargo”
Bill Murray – “Olive Kitteridge”
Jon Voight – “Ray Donovan”

About Bilal Mian

Bilal is the Editor-in-Chief of The Workprint. Follow him on Twitter @Bilal_Mian.

Check Also

fantastic beasts and where to find them

The ‘Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them’ Trailer is here and it’s, well, magical

Harry Potter fans, rejoice! We get to travel back to Hogwarts to a time before …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *